- Shipping: $9.79/order (Canada/USA) -

Privacy Policy



Site Privacy Policy
https://bwev.ca and its derivative https://bwevbottle.com (The "Site")

This document discusses the policy of BWEV Inc. (BWEV ™) regarding the protection of personal information (our “Privacy Policy”). This policy is based on the laws in force in Canada,the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Actand the

Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector(L.R.Q., chapter P-39.1) in the province of Quebec, where the Headquarters of BWEV™ is located.

Your Acceptance of this Policy

Important: By using this Site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by BWEV™ in accordance with the conditions set out in this policy. Please read this entire document.

BWEV™ reserves the right to modify this policy in the event of any change in the technological or legal environment or simply because of any modification to our Site. Any updates to this policy will be posted on this page. By continuing to visit this Site following the posting of an update, you consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with the amended policy.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about how the personal information you provide to us is used, processed or communicated. On the other hand, when you visit our Site you incur responsibilities. We invite you to read the Terms and conditions. The same definitions are used in the Privacy Policy, in order to make it easier to read.

Concerned about privacy, BWEV™ is committed to protecting your personal information.

What information is personal?

Personal information identifies you as a natural person and for the purposes of purchasing on the site: name, postal address, telephone number, fax number, email address, date of birth, information related to your credit card, etc. (Collectively referred to as “Personal Information”).

Other identifying information is generated by your computer and is used to identify your computer. This information is collected automatically when you visit the Site. This information allows BWEV™ to calculate the number of Internet users visiting the Site for statistical purposes, without however allowing us to identify you.

Why do we collect Personal Information?

  • Allow you to purchase products from our site;
  • In order to understand your needs and to offer you the services that are available from the Site;
  • In order to design, maintain, manage, improve and market and provide the products and services offered on the Site;
  • To organize contests and other promotional activities;
  • In order to register users who wish to receive information from BWEV ™;
  • To provide you with information about BWEV™, its products, and any other BWEV™ program and promotion.

How is personal information that identifies you physically collected?

During a purchase, all the information necessary to complete the transaction is collected and shared with the relevant service providers (credit card issuer, product manufacturer, delivery company, etc.).

To receive our electronic correspondence, you must provide us with your name, email address, and any other reasonable information we may request from you. BWEV™ keeps all this information and does not communicate it to any third party unless it is otherwise specifically provided for in the Privacy Policy.

When you use the services of the Site or when you participate in BWEV ™ promotions and contests, YOU AGREE TO PROVIDE US WITH THE INFORMATION REQUESTED.

Cookies or how electronic personal information is collected

When you visit certain pages of the Site, our servers send you hidden files called "cookies". Your IP address (IP stands for Internet Protocol, a number that identifies you on the Internet) as well as the pages you have visited are stored on our servers. All electronic personal information is communicated to us automatically.

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small file that is sent by the Site's server to your browser. This file will be kept for a limited time on your computer's hard drive. To learn more about cookies, seethe National Commission for Informatics and Freedomsin French or theCookie CentralEnglish language site.

We encourage users to visit the siteto better understand targeted advertising and the options available to them.

Cookies allow the Site to store important information:the date of your most recent visit to the Site, the pages viewed, the files you download, the browser you use (eg: Edge, Firefox, Safari, Chrome, etc.). Cookies help us to calculate the number of people who visit our Site and the frequency and origin of visits. Cookies allow us to personalize our advertisements, respond to your inquiries about products and services, and keep you informed of new offers and products. This is how we can improve our Site and the services offered there.

The Site also uses the DART cookie, used by Google. Using the DART cookie, Google tailors the ads served to users based on their browsing on our website or other sites you visit. In addition, by browsing the Site you also authorize Google Analytics to collect data via the DoubleClick cookie, in addition to the data collected directly via Google Analytics. Data that may be used by Google Display Network partners.

If you don't want to receive cookies

Important: If you refuse cookies, you will be unable to access the services of the Site to which registration is required. In addition, you will not be able to take full advantage of the Site, as some functions will be inaccessible.

There are three ways to configure your browser:

  • So that it accepts all cookies without notifying you;
  • To ask you to approve each witness, one by one;
  • So that he systematically refuses all witnesses.

This function is normally accessible in the Preferences menu of your browser, but its location may vary depending on the browser or the version of the browser used. To find out more about the management of cookies in the different versions of the most popular browsers, consult the Help menu of your browser.

Users can also opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Content Network and Ads Privacy Policy page. Users can opt out of Google Analytics for display advertising and personalize the ads served on the Google Display Network through the pageAds settings.

 

How is your personal information stored and communicated?

The information collected allows BWEV ™ to respond to your requests for some of the services and to send you specific information.

  • To process online purchases, customer profiles, follow-ups, etc.
  • To estimate the number of Internet users by country or by region of the world who visit the Site;
  • To correct Internet service problems reported by users or by those responsible for our information technology;
  • To communicate to you information on updates and on the activities, privileges, promotional offers, products and services offered by BWEV™ its partners and its sponsors; if applicable.

Personal information collected by organizations other than BWEV™

BWEV™ must share certain information with third parties such as service providers such as: product manufacturer, bank, credit card issuer, online payment system, delivery company, etc.

BWEV™ CANNOT be held responsible for the protection of your personal information by these companies or organizations.

Managing your personal information

BWEV™ retains personal information only for the period when it is necessary for a given purpose or prescribed by theAct respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector. BWEV™ has established measures to remove information that is no longer necessary or prescribed by law.

  • To any organization or entity controlled by BWEV™ or which controls it
  • In order to comply with legal or regulatory requirements;
  • If your conduct on our Site constitutes a violation of the Terms and Conditions (create Link);

Who manages your personal information?

The employees and officers of BWEV™ in Saint-Eustache (Quebec, Canada) are responsible for the management of your personal information. You can contact them at any time by writing to question@bwev.ca. or via our contact form ('' Contact '' tab). A representative of BWEV™ may contact you to rectify or correct, if necessary, any personal information that you have submitted to us.

Our privacy policy is subject to theTerms and conditionsby BWEV™.

Security

We take steps to protect the security of your Personal Information. All of your Personal Information is stored in our office space as well as on our secure server which is located in Quebec. Only BWEV™ staff who need this Personal Information to perform a specific task are allowed to access it. The Site contains security measures which protect against the loss, unauthorized use or alteration of Personal Information, and are under the control of BWEV™.

Submission to ISP policies

We remind you that you are subject to the policy of our access providers when you visit this Site. Their own policy may be subject to any change. BWEV™ does not provide any notice of changes in the policies of our suppliers, so we invite you to regularly review the policies of these suppliers.

Possibility of disclosing your personal data

We may disclose your personal data when we believe, in good faith, that such disclosure is necessary to identify, contact for legal action or bring legal action against a person who could interfere with or cause prejudice (whether intentionally or unintentionally) to our rights, our property or the rights and property of our users. We may also disclose your Personal Information when we believe in good faith that the law requires such disclosure, including the exchange of Personal Information with other companies and organizations, for the purpose of fraud prevention.

CCPA California
For all California residents, you can unsubscribe by clicking here

--

For any questions regarding these guidelines, please write to us at question@bwevbottle.com.

Evaluations judge.me